Speeku

From Grüezi
to a real
conversation.

Schwizerdütsch is what people here actually speak, and almost nobody teaches. Short, enjoyable lessons, in the dialect you hear on the tram. Backed by science.

GOOGLE PLAY & APP STOREComing soon
Speeku

with

SwissABC

Built with SwissABC, the leading school for Swiss German teaching

22 years of teaching and integration excellence, now on Speeku!

Master pure Schwiizerdütsch through a curriculum refined over more than two decades of language teaching and local integration work. Speeku's Swiss German course is built upon SwissABC's battle-tested Chuchichäschtli Program, with interactive lessons designed to get you speaking naturally and confidently.

Also check out the in-person courses in the Chuchichäschtli Program→

The course

Inside your Swiss German course

Not a demo and not a word list. More than 1,000 small lessons that start at Grüezi and end with you holding a conversation.

1,000lessons
13,500exercises
2,000words you will know
3,500dictionary entries

Variety

Seventy-eight types of exercise

A word never comes back the same way twice. Pick it out of four pictures, build it out of chips, catch it in a conversation, walk it across a town map, put it in the right room, then say it out loud into the microphone. Which is why ten exercises go by quickly, and why the fortieth lesson still does not feel like the first one again.

  • Pick the answer
  • Fill the gap
  • Build the sentence
  • Play the scene
  • Words card
  • Match the pairs
  • Sort into buckets
  • Say the card
  • + 70 more!
Pick the picture in a Speeku Swiss German lessonBuild the sentence in a Speeku Swiss German lessonFill the whole table in a Speeku Swiss German lessonSort the words in a Speeku Swiss German lessonPut it where it says in a Speeku Swiss German lessonRead the text in a Speeku Swiss German lessonPlay the scene in a Speeku Swiss German lessonSay what it means in a Speeku Swiss German lesson

Pick the picture

Meet the cast

Every word and sentence in the course is spoken, so you hear Swiss German from day one. Tap a face to say hello.

Speaking

Practise your pronunciation

Speeku turns the word it asked for into the sounds it is made of, listens to what you actually said, and compares the two. It tells you which word it heard, not how native you sound. Nothing is recorded, and there is no server to send a voice to.

×

Say it out loud

Grüezi
ˈɡ̊ryə̯tsi
That’s the word

The dictionary

A real dictionary, not a word list

Every entry carries its meaning, its article, its plural and the reason it takes that plural, its forms, and a sentence somebody would actually say. Search finds a word in the shape you met it in.

Then the table you just read comes back as a drill you have to fill in yourself. Same table twice: once to read, once to learn.

Looking a word up in the offline Swiss German dictionary in Speeku

EVERY ENTRYPronunciation

FOR 900 WORDSEvery form

3,000 OF THEMUsed in a sentence

Flashcards

Practise your vocabulary with flashcards too

Every word a lesson teaches you turns into a card. Run a deck whenever you have a minute, on the tram or in a queue, and the app deals you the ones you are closest to forgetting first.

You never have to plan a review or build a deck. It is already there, and it already knows which words are slipping.

Every Swiss German word Speeku has taught you, in one searchable list

Your language

Learn Swiss German in your own language

The whole app speaks 16 languages: every instruction, every word's meaning, and every translation inside every lesson.

EnglishBosanskiDeutschEspañolFrançaisHrvatskiItalianoKurdîPortuguês (Brasileiro)ShqipTürkçeМакедонскиРусскийСрпскиУкраїнськаትግርኛ

Private by design

Learn on the plane. One-time payment. Fully offline.

Not “we don’t sell your data.” Speeku cannot send it anywhere: the lessons, the dictionary and the speech checking all run on your phone. So there is a lesson waiting at 30,000 feet, in a tunnel, and on a mountain with no signal.

The Android build does not request internet permission at all. Android lists every permission an app asks for, so you can check it yourself.

Who it’s for

For anyone who wants in

Swiss German is what people actually speak here, and almost nobody teaches it.

Whether you have never opened a German book or you finished the course years ago, this starts where you are: from Grüezi, in the dialect the tram, the bakery and the table next to you are using. You do not need to be good at it. You need to be understood, and to understand what comes back.

Sali, Peter! Wie gaht's dir?Hi, Peter! How are you?

Hoi, Anna! Guet, merci! Und dir?Hi, Anna! Good, thanks! And you?

Our method

Knowing a word is four skills

Four new words at a time, and a word is not yours until you have climbed all four rungs: read it, hear it, say it, then recall it with nothing in front of you.

The drills keep changing so the rungs can stay the same. That is the whole trick, and it is why an evening of this does not feel like an evening of study.

Read how the course is built.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  1. Read it
  2. Hear it
  3. Say it
  4. Recall it

FAQ

Which Swiss German does it teach?

Schwizerdütsch, as it is actually spoken. Not High German written out with Swiss spelling, and not a machine reading standard German with an accent.

How long is a lesson?

About 10 exercises, which is a tram ride. Four new words, then the same words coming back in different shapes, 78 different shapes in this course, so it stays interesting to the end. There is no streak to protect, and nothing tells you off for missing a day.

Can I practise speaking Swiss German?

From the first lesson, and in 293 of the 1284. The app listens and checks whether you said the right word, on the device. Nothing is recorded, uploaded or kept.

Does it grade my accent?

No, and it will not pretend to. It confirms that you said the right word. Judging how native you sound is not something it can do honestly, so it does not claim to.

How much Swiss German does it teach?

1,000+ lessons and 2,000+ words, practised in 13,500+ exercises, plus a dictionary of 3,500+ entries you can search offline.

Does Speeku work without internet?

Completely. The lessons, the dictionary and the speech checking all run on your phone. The Android app does not even request internet permission. It works on a plane, in a tunnel, and on a mountain with no signal.

Is it a subscription?

No. Speeku is a one-time payment: you buy it once and keep it, with every lesson and every future update included. There are no in-app purchases and no ads.

Do I need an account?

No. There is no sign-up and no password. Your progress is stored on your phone, which is also the only place it could be.

What language is the app itself in?

16, including English, Bosanski, Deutsch, Español, Français. You pick yours before the first lesson, and it changes the lessons too.

Say your first words this evening.

Four new words at a time, one small lesson at a time, and a real dictionary behind every word.

GOOGLE PLAY & APP STOREComing soon

One-time payment · Fully offline